New in Work & Holiday Visa for Spanish

Improve the conditions of the Work & Holiday Visa for Spanish!

As you know this visa is conditional on a maximum of 500 visa and is valid for young people between 18 and 30 years old. So far this type of visa could not be lengthened, It was a year and then had to pack or change the type of visa. Further, You could only work a maximum of 6 months with the same employer.

(If you want more information on this visa read our post Work & Holiday Visa)

aborigen ok

But these limitations have changed in some cases, ya que el gobierno australiano quiere impulsar las zonas del norte de Australia y para ello han mejorado algunos aspectos que os explicamos aquí:

 

Initiatives to boost northern Australia – Working Holiday Maker visa (subclasses 417 and 462)

12 months of employment with the same employer in northern Australia

This initiative shall apply to work in agriculture, fishing, tourism, restoration, minería, construction and care of elderly and discapacidados.

In the area of ​​northern Australia – Northen Territory and parts of Queensland and Western Australia over the Tropic of Capricorn – you can work during the 12 Visa months with the same employer (unlike other areas, that can only during 6 months).

This change will take effect later 2015 y la solicitud de ampliación del empleo en este caso no tendrá ningún coste asociado.

shutterstock_58938712

Segunda Work and Holiday visa (subclass 462)

Esta iniciativa está disponible sólo para los países asociados y España es uno de ellos. Todavía no se puede solicitar, pero en las próximas semanas se aprobará y ya se podrán pedir segundas Work and Hodiday visas.

Aquellos que tengáis una Subclass 462 visa y hayáis trabajado 3 months (88 days) en agricultura, o turismo y restauración en el norte de Australia, podréis solicitar vuestra SEGUNDA Work and Holiday Visa. Las zonas incluidas son todo Northern Territory y aquellas partes de Western Australia y Queensland que están por encima del Trópico de Capricornio.

In this case, sí habrá que pagar las tasas de solicitud de una nueva Visa.

Así que si estás pensando en renovar tu Work and Holiday Visa, puedes ir al norte, trabajar allí tres meses y solicitar tu Segunda Visa!